loader image
 

Privacy Policy

Committed to the protection of customer’s privacy and personal information

Privacy Policy

Use of this internet site is subject to these Terms of Use of Tritusa Online Privacy Policy.

Tritusa is an Australian based company committed to the protection of customer’s privacy and personal information. When you use the Tritusa website, your privacy is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 or the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. Personal information may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act/s

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.
 

Website  Visit Information

The website makes a record of the user’s visits and logs anonymous information for statistical purposes, such as the IP address of the user’s computer, the top-level domain name of the user (such as .com or .au), the data and time of the user’s visit, what pages on the site were accessed, what search terms were used, etc. This information is only collected for statistical and debugging purposes; that is, the information is only used in order to make the web site function better.

No attempt will be made to identify the user except in the very unlikely event that an investigation is necessary, where a law enforcement agency alone would have the power to inspect the records of the Internet Service Provider to obtain this information.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user’s computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

The Tritusa website uses persistent cookies. They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to the Tritusa website in the future. This enables Tritusa to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. They also assist Tritusa to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website.

Managing Cookies On Your Computer

The performance test tools available differ in many ways such as functionality, cost, ease of use, support services, environments, technologies and protocols supported.

Some are specialised for particular applications. For example, HP SAP LoadRunner is adapted and extended specifically for performance testing SAP implementations. So if you’re selecting a testing tool, contact us and our performance testing specialists can help you in the evaluation and selection of the tool that provides best value for your situation.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Personal Details

To access further information, in certain sections of the site, visitors are required to provide their personal details (including, but not limited to name, phone number, company and email address). Personal details will only be used to provide the content requested. Personal details will not be re-sold to any other company. Where an email address is provided, the use of the email address will be in accordance with the Spam Act.

How We Collect Personal Information

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  • Ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists,
  • Apply for a job with us,
  • Make an enquiry about our services,
  • Visit our web site, or
  • Become a client or debtor of the company.

How we use the information we collect

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented,
  • Where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
  • Where we are permitted or required by law, or
  • It is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Disclosure

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Changes to this privacy policy

Tritusa has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.
 

Website  Visit Information

The website makes a record of the user’s visits and logs anonymous information for statistical purposes, such as the IP address of the user’s computer, the top-level domain name of the user (such as .com or .au), the data and time of the user’s visit, what pages on the site were accessed, what search terms were used, etc. This information is only collected for statistical and debugging purposes; that is, the information is only used in order to make the web site function better.

No attempt will be made to identify the user except in the very unlikely event that an investigation is necessary, where a law enforcement agency alone would have the power to inspect the records of the Internet Service Provider to obtain this information.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user’s computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

The Tritusa website uses persistent cookies. They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to the Tritusa website in the future. This enables Tritusa to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. They also assist Tritusa to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website.

Managing Cookies On Your Computer

The performance test tools available differ in many ways such as functionality, cost, ease of use, support services, environments, technologies and protocols supported.

Some are specialised for particular applications. For example, HP SAP LoadRunner is adapted and extended specifically for performance testing SAP implementations. So if you’re selecting a testing tool, contact us and our performance testing specialists can help you in the evaluation and selection of the tool that provides best value for your situation.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Personal Details

To access further information, in certain sections of the site, visitors are required to provide their personal details (including, but not limited to name, phone number, company and email address). Personal details will only be used to provide the content requested. Personal details will not be re-sold to any other company. Where an email address is provided, the use of the email address will be in accordance with the Spam Act.

How We Collect Personal Information

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  • Ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists,
  • Apply for a job with us,
  • Make an enquiry about our services,
  • Visit our web site, or
  • Become a client or debtor of the company.

How we use the information we collect

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented,
  • Where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
  • Where we are permitted or required by law, or
  • It is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Disclosure

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Changes to this privacy policy

Tritusa has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.